The Ridgeway School & Sixth Form College About Us

Our Staff

At Ridgeway, we have some of the finest teachers and teaching staff in the country. They are highly motivated, committed, and passionate about providing our pupils with the best education possible.

To contact a member of staff, either email the office or check on the relevant curriculum page for the individual addressee.

Leadership Team

Mr C Belli Principal [email protected]
Mrs R Harper Vice Principal - Raising Standards & Achievement [email protected]
Mrs G Moody Vice Principal - Pastoral [email protected]
Mrs G Allbrook-Dunn Assistant Principal - Behaviour, Attitudes & Attendance [email protected]
Miss H Buttery Assistant Principal & Head of Sixth Form [email protected]
Mrs L Dunne Assistant Principal - Staffing & School Systems [email protected]
Mr Thomas Pittaway Assistant Principal, Learning & Development [email protected]
Mrs Z Smith Assistant Principal - Curriculum    [email protected]
Mrs Z Vallender PA to Principal & HR [email protected]

Staff in Alphabetical Order

Mrs R Adams Teacher of Maths/Whole School Numeracy Lead [email protected]
Mr Jamie Adair Teacher of History [email protected]
Mrs G Allbrook-Dunn Teacher of PE & Business/Progress Mentor Coordinator Year 11 [email protected]
Miss R Allen Teacher of Science [email protected]
Mr Chris Atkins Teacher of Science [email protected]
Miss N Barnes Cover Manager, Assistant Head of Year 8 & 9, Teacher of Food Technology [email protected]
Mrs M Barreto e Fernandes Teacher of Maths [email protected]
Mrs K Barrett Student Support Assistant Year 11
Miss I Beaurain Subject Leader French [email protected]
Miss A Bishop Teacher of Maths [email protected]
Mr J Bister Subject Leader History [email protected]
Miss D Blackler Personal Development Leader - Child Protection/Safeguarding Lead [email protected]
Mr J Brace Teacher of History [email protected]
Mrs R Brake Teacher of English/ Teacher of Child Development, Assistant Head of Year 10 and 11, Student Leadership Co-ordinator [email protected]
Mrs R Brennan Teacher of PE/BTEC Coordinator [email protected]
Mr H Bessant Teacher of Business and PE
Mr L Burcombe Head of House [email protected]
Mr P Burtwell Teacher of English [email protected]
Miss H Buttery Teacher of History & Politics/Head of Year 13 [email protected]
Mr N Cairns Head of KS4 English [email protected]
Mrs H Clapton Subject Leader RE [email protected]
Mrs A Christopher Senior Finance Manager
Mrs R Chutter Teacher of English [email protected]
Mr M Clarke Site Team Assistant
Miss S Collins Teacher of PE/Head of Year 12 [email protected]
Mr Josh Corscadden Teacher of Maths [email protected]
Mr P Cullingford Assistant Site Manager
Miss A Curtis-Slater Subject Leader Geography [email protected]
Miss R Davies Teacher of English and Head of Year 7 [email protected]
Mrs S Day Learning Resource Centre (LRC) Assistant
Mrs K Dent Head of KS4 Maths [email protected]
Mrs H Dixon Teacher of MFL [email protected]
Mrs B Duke Cover Supervisor [email protected]
Mr T Dyson Student Support Assistant Year 9
Mr J Edwards Subject Leader of Business and Economics [email protected]
Mr D Elkins Student Support Assistant Year 7 [email protected]
Mr B Faghihi Performing Arts & Media Technical Manager
Mrs A Fair Subject Leader Art [email protected]
Mrs T Ferries Data Analyst
Mr P Fisher Behaviour Lead / Student Support Manager [email protected]
Mr M Fletcher Teacher of Science/Higher Prior Attainment Lead [email protected]
Miss Abigail Folleat Teacher of MFL [email protected]
Teacher of Science [email protected]
Miss S Gayle Teacher of Maths & PE [email protected]
Miss C Gallagher Teacher of Science [email protected]
Mrs S Gilchrist Reprographics & Presentation Manager
Mr T Goscomb Site Manager
Miss E Grainger Cover Supervisor [email protected]
Mrs K Gray Subject Leader PSHE/Careers/Teacher of Sociology and Child Development [email protected]
Mr L Gregory Teacher of Science/DofE Coordinator [email protected]
Miss C Haigh Teacher of Science [email protected]
Mrs C Harrison Teacher of Drama and Art Technician [email protected]
Miss T Hatch Teacher of English/EAL Co-ordinator [email protected]
Mrs R Hill Assistant Faculty Leader PE [email protected]
Mrs S Hill Pupil Premium Manager
Mrs C Hockin Subject Leader Chemistry [email protected]
Miss L Hodge Subject Leader Engineering/STEM Coordinator [email protected]
Mrs S Hodge Faculty Leader of CPA & Technology [email protected]
Miss C Hodgkin Teacher of Drama, Assistant Head of Year 7 [email protected]
Mrs Charlotte Hook Teacher of English [email protected]
Mrs C Horton Faculty Leader Maths [email protected]
Miss B House Student Support Assistant Year 8
Mrs S Hoyland R6 Study Support Assistant [email protected]
Miss M Humphreys Head of KS3 English [email protected]
Mr R Hurd Cover Manager [email protected]
Mrs L Jackson Teacher of MFL [email protected]
Mrs R Jankinson Subject Leader Music [email protected]
Miss L Johnson Student Support Assistant Year 10
Mr I Jones Teacher of Computer Science [email protected]
Miss P Keep Student Support Manager [email protected]
Mr P Kench Subject Leader/DofE Bronze Coordinator [email protected]
Mrs P Lane Subject Leader Textiles & Graphics [email protected]
Mr Ben Lines Teacher of Maths [email protected]
Mr J Livermore IT Network Manager
Dr J Lloyd Teacher of Drama [email protected]
Miss Lily Loughlin Teacher of English [email protected]
Mr N Mallender Head of KS3 Maths [email protected]
Miss Verity Mackie Teacher of Science [email protected]
Miss A Marshman Teacher of Maths/Teacher of Psychology/Progress Mentor Coordinator Year 10 [email protected]
Mr D Martin Assistant Leisure Centre Manager [email protected]
Mr J Marvell Exams Officer [email protected]
Mrs N Mason Teacher of MFL [email protected]
Miss F May Student Support Assistant Year 9
Mrs L McMeeking Subject Leader Biology [email protected]
Mr M McMeeking Faculty Leader PE [email protected]
Mrs A Melo Teacher of MFL/MFL KS3 Coordinator [email protected]
Mrs J Meredith Faculty Leader Humanities & Social/Teacher of Maths Sciences [email protected]
Mrs A Midson Sixth Form Student Advisor
Mr S Millard Subject Leader of Graphics and Photography [email protected]
Mr James Millichap Teacher of Maths and Music [email protected]
Mr G Mitchell Subject Leader of Computer Science/Data Leader [email protected]
Miss I Morley Teacher of English [email protected]
Miss J Mowat Teacher of Geography [email protected]
Mrs I Munoz-Carrion Assistant Faculty Leader MFL/Subject Leader Spanish [email protected]
Mr C Neal Art Technician
Miss A Noble Teacher of MFL [email protected]
Mrs H Noble Attendance/Intervention Officer [email protected]
Mr A Northcott Subject Leader for Law/ Teacher of Maths [email protected]
Mrs M Nuevo Teacher of Art & Technology [email protected]
Miss K Oakes Leisure Centre Manager [email protected]
Mrs S O'Hea-Francis Maths Tutor
Mr Jake O'Neill PE Teacher of PE [email protected]
Miss Lydia Peddle Teacher of Science [email protected]
Mrs A Penfold Clerk to the Local Governing Body [email protected]
Ms T Penny Admissions [email protected]
Mr M Pentelow Teacher of Music, Lead Teacher for Looked After Children [email protected]
Miss L Philpott Teacher of Maths, Head of Year 10 [email protected]
Mrs V Pidgeon Student Services Administrator
Mr B Pike Teacher of Maths [email protected]
Miss T Pilgrim Teacher of PE/Primary PE Coordinator [email protected]
Mr C Powton Assistant Leisure Centre Manager [email protected]
Mrs L Richards Teacher of Geography [email protected]
Mrs A Richardson Teacher of Maths [email protected]
Mr J Robertson Faculty Leader MFL/Subject Leader German [email protected]
Mr Sam Ryan Teacher of Science [email protected]
Miss R Scrivin Teacher of Geography, Head of Year 8 [email protected]
Mrs A Sheppard Technology Technician
Mrs H Siebenaller Faculty Leader English/SLE/Professional Tutor [email protected]
Mrs Z Smith Faculty Leader English [email protected]
Mrs K Stamp Subject Leader Food Technology, Head of Year 7 [email protected]
Miss V Stevens Teacher of History/NQT Coordinator [email protected]
Mr Chris Thomas Teacher of Science [email protected]om
Mrs P Thompson Art Technician
Mr D Tivenan Teacher of Technology [email protected]
Mr A Tipping Exams Officer [email protected]
Mr M Tomiak Teacher of English [email protected]
Mrs S K Tonkin Learning Resource Centre Assistant
Ms C Tranter Careers Advisor and Employability Coach [email protected]
Miss M Tuck Subject Leader for Science [email protected]
Mrs A Usher Student Services Administrator
Mrs D Vincent Receptionist
Mr J Vincent Technology Technician
Mr D Voisey Teacher of History, Head of Year 9 [email protected]
Mr M Wakefield Teacher of Science and PE, Head of Year 11 [email protected]
Mrs J Walke Reprographics Technician
Mr C Warren Teacher of Maths [email protected]
Miss C Watts Teacher of Maths [email protected]
Mr M Webber Faculty Leader English/Subject Leader Sociology [email protected]
Mrs W Whyatt Senior Science Technician
Mrs F Williams Head of KS5 English/Literacy Coordinator [email protected]
Mr R Wilton Teacher of Science [email protected]
Miss J Witchell Teacher of RE [email protected]
Mr M Yapp Teacher of PE [email protected]

SEN Team

Mrs R Kneeshaw SENCo
Mrs D Deery SEN Teacher
Miss H Ornov SEN Teacher/Recruitment & Transition Co-ordinator
Ms P Houston LSA Supervisor/Listening Service
Miss S Gower Lead Learning Support for Autism
Mrs S Carter LSA
Miss E Comley Interventions Lead LSA
Miss S Begum LSA
Mrs E Gunter LSA
Mr R Harrin LSA
Mrs T Harvey-Samuel LSA
Miss J Hilton LSA (PP)
Mrs D Mead LSA (HIU)
Mrs C Shaw LSA
Mrs C Wright LSA
Mrs T Weijgers LSA

ASC SRP Team

Mr W Rosier ASC SRP Manager
Mrs S Bridge ASC SRP Assistant Manager
Mrs K Hussain ASC Teaching & Learning Lead
Miss S Bowden Senior ASC LSA
Mrs J Bishop ASC LSA
Mr A Carr ASC LSA
Miss J Carroll ASC LSA
Miss C Clark Senior ASC LSA
Miss L Dowson ASC LSA
Mr T East ASC LSA
Mrs C Elkins Senior ASC LSA
Mrs S Fletcher ASC LSA
Mrs J Georgiou ASC LSA
Miss L Gray Admin Support Assistant (ASC & SEN)
Miss C Greenman ASC LSA
Miss N James ASC LSA
Mrs D Jefferies ASC LSA
Mrs B Loveridge ASC LSA
Miss A Marlow ASC LSA
Mr B Morris ASC LSA
Mrs W Pendrey ASC LSA
Miss A Smalley ASC LSA
Miss T Woods ASC LSA

Careers

Ridgeway School & Sixth Form College is not only a great school for pupils, it’s also a fantastic school for teachers. Working in partnership with The White Horse Federation, we offer teachers extensive support, fantastic resources, and a range of training opportunities. We welcome teachers of all experience, whether they have recently qualified or have been teaching pupils for many years. If you are interested in joining Ridgeway, follow the link below

Job Alerts

Get Alerted When a New Vacancy is Available

by submitting this form you agree to our privacy policy.

The enquiry could not be sent, please make sure all the fields have been filled.

Thank you for getting in touch.

Register for School Updates

by submitting this form you agree to our privacy policy.

The enquiry could not be sent, please make sure all the fields have been filled.

Thank you for getting in touch.

The White Horse Federation